Quick Search

Title
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bookstore

 - 15 items found in your search
Bookstore<BR>
New and used books

Bookstore

   -Cookbooks
   -crafts
   -fiction
   -History
   -mystery

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Beads! Make Your Own Jewellery
United Kingdom David & Charles Publishers 1988 0715391054 / 9780715391051 first hardcover near fine near fine craft 
1988 Stefany Tomalin, author. 128 pages including apendices, bibliography and index. Beautiful photos and diagrams throughout. A fine addition to any beading or crafting library. Gently Used book. OGB8320 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bozeman, Summer St. Augustine then and now
Charleston,NC Arcadia 2009 100738566047 first soft cover near fine history 
Wonderful photos of the buildings in the five main parts of St. Augustine; The Plaza and City Center, bay front, shopping district, the Old Town and the outskirts. 
Price: 20.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Carter, Betsy The Orange Blossom Special
North Carolina Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2005 1565124499 / 9781565124493 first hard cover fine fine novel 
Betsy Carter, author. With the background of 1958, a mid-western mother and daughter relocate to the southern university town of Gainesville, Florida after the death of their husband and father. From the cover blurb "the innocence of the 1950's to the startling and irreversible 1960's" Gently Used book. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Casey, Elizabeth Lynn Sew Deadly
New York Berkley Prime Crime Mystery 2009 0425229106 / 978-0-425-22910-1 first paperback edition paperback near fine near fine fiction 
Read once - by me! A Southern Sewing Circle series book. Light reading. From the cover blurb,"since she moved to Sweet Briar, Tori's been the talk of the tiny town. But she's been busy," setting up the library until, "then she finds the town sweetheart dead at her back door and "to clear her name Tori will have to rely on her new sewing sisters and stitch together the truth..." 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Clement, Blaize Curiosity Killed the Cat Sitter,Duplicity Dogged The Dachshund, Even Cat Sitters Get the Blues
New York, NY St. Martin's three titles near fine mystery 
THREE TITLES INCLUDED. Admirable sluth Dixie Hemingway is a pet sitter in southwestern Florida. Although the titles of this series are cute, the author builds suspense and the stories are edgy and spellbinding, serious. Gently used -read once by me! 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cribbs, Randy Ghosts - Another Summer in the Old Town
Jacksonville, FL OCRS, Inc. 2009 0972579672 / 9780972579674 not stated soft cover near fine fiction signed by author
Popular and talented author Randy Cribbs has written a novel about Ghosts in St. Augustine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cribbs, Randy The Vessel Tinaja, an Ancient City Mystery
Jacksonville, FL OCRS, Inc 2005 0972579680 / 9780972579681 first soft cover fine mystery fiction From the old town to you. Randy Cribbs
St. Augustine's popular author, Randy Cribbs has again written an intriguing story set in the ancient city. New Book. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Flagler Hospital Auxiliary St. Augustine Cookery
1965 1965 revised edition soft cover good cookbook 19 pages 
Handed down French, English, Spanish and Minorcan recipes. Short 19 pages but sweet old fashioned recipes. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Grimes The Old Wine Shades AND The Jerusalem Inn
Signet AND Dell 2007 AND 1984 13978045122072/04408 paperback near fine AND good near fine AND good mystery 
TWO BOOKS - Richard Jury Novels by the master of the English detective genre. Bish village life with all the familiar characters we have come to love. The Jerusalem Inn first few page edges are darkened with age. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Humphreys, Jay Uncle Sam's
St. Augustine, Fl Matanzas Press 2003 0974592005 / 9780974592008 First Edition paper back near fine near fine fiction cover design: John Potter signed by author
St. Augustine award winning author Jay Humphreys writes a story with 1940's St. Augustine as background. From the jacket blurb: "...Jay Humphreys mixes Nazi U-boats, the FBI, racial strife, patriots, scoundrels...into story of courage and sacrifice." 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lapham, Dave Ghosts of St. Augustine
Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 1997 1561641235 / 9781561641239 1st softcover near fine 154 pages 
Twenty four stories from St. Augustine, Fl of ghosts happenings and sightings. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Rosalinda Lidh, St. Augustine Lighthouse Museum, Inc. St. Augustine Lighthouse - A Short History
St. Augustine, Florida Historic Print And Map Company 2004 6063873100 paperback near fine 
32 page history of St. Augustine lighthouse 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Smith, Madeline Babcock The Lemon Jelly Cake
Champaign and Chicago University of Illinois Press _Prairie State Books 1998 0252061632 / 9780252061639 1st Paperback, 6th printing soft cover near fine fine fiction 
Originally written in late 50's, the story is set in 1900 small town life in Central Illinois. I loved this book! I only wish she had written more. It is charming, taking us back to kinder, gentler time. It is not a fluff book as it does deal with everyday problems of families. It was a selection of the Literary Guild and was serialized in Woman's Day magazine. Gently Used book. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Woman's Exchange of St. Augustine Let's Exchange Recipes Vol. II
St. Augustine, Florida Acme Printing no date given Volumn II soft - spiral near fine cookbook 156 pages Shirley Ambrose and Betty Anderson 
Local St. Augustine women's recipes. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Woods, Sherryl A Slice of Heaven AND Feels Like Family
MIRA 2007 077832415x / 9780778324157 paperback near fine fiction 
Two books in the Sweet Magnolias series. Three friends in the small fictional southern town of Serenty. Gently read - once by me! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@thimblesandthoughts.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com